Hồ Sơ Xin Visa Du Học Canada

Get the right documents – Study in Canada

New rules for prospective international students are now in effect (as of June 1, 2014).
Read about these changes and how they may impact you.

You need the following documents to apply for a study permit:

1.    Proof of acceptance
2.    Proof of identity
3.    Proof of financial support
4.    Letter of explanation

In addition to these documents, you may have to provide other information when you apply for a study permit. Check the website of the visa office responsible for your country or region for local requirements.

If you are not a citizen of the country where you submit your application, you may have to provide proof of your present immigration status in the country where you apply.

If the government that issued your passport or travel document requires a re-entry permit, you must obtain one before you apply for a Canadian visa. Other documents may also be required.

1. Proof of acceptance

If you plan to attend any school (primary or secondary), college, university or other educational institution in Canada, the school must complete and send you a letter of acceptance. You must include the original letter with your study permit application. You can find a standard letter of acceptance in the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.

2. Proof of identity

You must provide:

•    A valid passport or travel document for you and each accompanying family member. The passport or travel document must allow you to return to the country that issued it. Citizens and permanent residents of the United States, St. Pierre and Miquelon, and Greenland do not need a passport, but do need proof of status and citizenship, such as a national identity card or an alien registration card.
•    Two recent passport-size photos of you and each accompanying family member. The name and date of birth of the person should be written on the back of each photo. You can find information on photo specifications in the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.

3. Proof of financial support

You must prove that you can support yourself and the family members who accompany you while you are in Canada. You can prove that you have sufficient funds to support yourself in Canada by showing some of the following:

•    proof of a Canadian bank account in your name if money has been transferred to Canada;
•    proof of a student/education loan from a financial institution;
•    your bank statements for the past four months;
•    a bank draft in convertible currency;
•    proof of payment of tuition and accommodation fees;
•    a letter from the person or institution providing you with money; and
•    proof of funding paid from within Canada if you have a scholarship or are in a Canadian-funded educational program.

The following table shows the minimum amounts that you will need.

Number of persons

All provinces except Quebec

Quebec

Single student

Tuition plus $10,000 for a 12-month period (or $833 per month)

 

Tuition plus $11,000 for a 12-month period (or $917 per month)

+ one family member

$4,000 for a 12-month period (or $333 per month)

$5,100 more for a person 18 years of age or older for a 12-month period (or $425 per month)

$3,800 more for a person under 18 years of age for a 12-month period (or $317 per month)

+ each additional family member

$3,000 for a 12-month period per dependent child of any age (or $255 per month)

$5,125 more for a person 18 years of age or older for a 12-month period (or $427 per month)

$1,903 more for a person under 18 years of age for a 12-month period (or $159 per month)

4. Letter of explanation

 

In some cases, you may wish to apply for a study permit even if you do not need one right away. There are benefits to having a study permit, even if you do not require one. If you have a valid study permit, you can:

•    work part time on campus at the college or university at which you are registered as a full-time student; and
•    apply to renew your study permit from within Canada, if you decide to continue studying in Canada.

If you decide that you want to continue your studies in another program after you complete your short-term course or program, you must apply through a Canadian visa office outside Canada for a study permit if you do not already have one.

If you are applying for a study permit even though you do not need one, you should include a letter that explains why you are applying. The letter will inform the visa officer that you understand your options. For example, the letter might say:

“Dear Visa Officer,

I would like a study permit for my eight-week English course because I would like to apply to a Canadian-university program after I finish the English course.”

Nguồn: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/study-how-documents.asp

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by JoomVision.Com
  • Chúc mừng đạt VISA

  • Tin tức

Điểm nhấn

Gia hạn Visa Hoa Kỳ không cần phỏng vấn
Chương trình Định cư diện Đầu tư (EB 5)
Chương trình Thực tập sinh tại Canada
Thẻ Doanh nhân APEC
Làm việc khi đang học tại Úc
Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by JoomlaVision.Com

Đối tác

Bài được quan tâm

 
Bộ Nội An Hoa Kỳ (U.S. Homeland Security) và Bộ Ngoại Giao (U.S. State Department)

 
Một nhóm Thượng nghị sĩ hai đảng Hoa Kỳ sắp sửa công bố đề nghị cải tổ sâu rộng cơ chế di trú của quốc gia.

 
Visa diện K-1 (tức là diện vị hôn phu, vị hôn thê) là visa giới hạn cho “người thừa hưởng” nhập cảnh Hoa Kỳ và được ở lại Hoa Kỳ 90 ngày để lập hôn thú với “người bảo lãnh.”

 
Vấn đề hồ sơ lập hôn thú giả để hưởng quyền lợi di trú hoặc ly dị giả để hưởng diện ưu tiên cao hơn

 
Việt Nam và Hoa Kỳ đang tiến gần đến một thỏa thuận cho phép các công dân Hoa Kỳ nhận con nuôi người Việt Nam, hãng tin Hoa Kỳ AP dẫn lời một thượng nghị sỹ Hoa Kỳ đang ở thăm Việt Nam cho biết.

 
Các giới chức của Cơ quan di trú Hoa Kỳ cho hay con số giới hạn 65.000 visa nhập cảnh dành cho

 
Các giới chức Hoa Kỳ cho hay, các công ty lớn và tổng công đoàn lao động đã đạt thỏa thuận qua đó, những người

 
Như đã trình bày phần I, sau khi hồ sơ bị trả về cho Sở Di Trú Hoa Kỳ, Sở Di Trú Hoa Kỳ sẽ gửi thông báo cho người bảo lãnh

ĐẦU TƯ NHẬN THẺ XANH TẠI MỸ

Luckys Farmers Market là một trong những tập đoàn siêu thị về thực phẩm thành công tại Hoa Kỳ. ...

Xem tiếp...